The Jojoba plant is a shrub that is native to the Southwestern United States and Mexico. Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant. This oil is prized for its use as an anti-aging serum. While “oil” may be a misnomer for what is really a wax, the properties are very similar to those of the oil, or sebum, produced by the human body. The similarities make jojoba oil a preferred choice for use on our skin and hair for preservation and longevity. Let’s look more closely at the specific beneficial jojoba oil uses.
The oil extracted from the jojoba shrub is most notably used as a restorative and protective skin emollient with healing properties. It can be applied directly to the skin for various conditions. It can also be blended with shampoos and essential oils to further enhance its effectiveness. Jojoba oil is considered safe for most people when used topically. It is not intended to be taken internally.
8 Most Beneficial Jojoba Oil Uses
1. Face and Body Moisturizer
Jojoba oil can be used directly on the face and the rest of your body as a daily moisturizer. Just a few drops lightly applied to your face at night will restore moisture. After showering or bathing, apply the oil generously to your arms, legs, feet, hands, and torso for overall hydration. The oil is easily absorbed into the skin and won’t leave a greasy residue. Over time you will notice that your skin is less dry and softer feeling.
To relieve a dry, itchy scalp, massage jojoba oil into your hair and on your scalp. You can leave this on for minutes or up to several hours. You can add a drop of essential peppermint oil or tea tree oil to the jojoba to enhance the anti-dandruff properties. Wash and condition your hair as you normally would to remove the excess oil. Your hair will feel silky and your scalp should feel less dry. This treatment can be repeated often for maintaining a healthy scalp and silky hair.
3. Makeup Removal
Removing makeup with jojoba oil is easy and very gentle. You can safely use it around your eyes and on your lips. Place several drops on a cotton pad or ball. Wipe the pad around your face, eye area, and lips to remove blush, eye shadow, and lipstick. You can repeat until all of the makeup is removed. Wash your face with a gentle cleanser. Dry, and reapply a thin layer of the oil before retiring.
Using the oil in this manner around your eyes has been shown to help reduce puffiness and decrease the appearance of crow’s feet and wrinkles, helping to maintain a more youthful appearance. This is one of the more promising jojoba oil uses for aging skin.
Psoriasis manifests in unsightly, scaly, red patches on the skin surface that are also itchy. It is often directly related to an autoimmune condition within the body. While Jojoba oil is not a cure for psoriasis, it is very helpful in reducing the scales, redness, and itching. It can reduce the need for harsh prescription medications, such as topical steroid creams. The root cause of the psoriasis must be treated, with the help of your medical practitioner. Appropriate lifestyle and dietary changes, as well as the application of topical moisturizing oils, are strategic adjuncts to treating this condition.
One of the most relaxing and detoxifying things you can do for your health is to have a full body massage. Many massage therapists are now using high quality, natural oils like jojoba, coconut, and olive oil. A common practice is to add the relaxing essential oil of lavender to the carrier oil to encourage calm and relaxation as part of the experience. Massage removes toxins by stimulating the lymphatic system and exfoliating dead skin cells. It also soothes sore muscles and increases circulation. One of the best Jojoba oil uses is for naturally rehydrating the skin during massage.
6. Chapped Lips
Have you ever experience dry, cracked, and peeling lips during cold winters? This can be a combination of cold air outside and warm dry air inside. Chapped lips are painful and hard to heal. Applying a couple of drops of jojoba oil with your fingertips throughout the day will both protect and restore moisture to your lips. Use it in place of lip balm.
The B vitamins, vitamin E, and minerals in jojoba oil may provide anti-bacterial benefits useful in the treatment of acne. Iodine is one of the minerals in Jojoba that has been found to combat acne. Iodine solutions have been used as anti-bacterial agents on the skin just prior to most surgeries for decades. It has been shown to be effective in treating acne. Acne is not just a condition affecting teenagers. Adult onset acne is common. Another of the beneficial jojoba oil uses is as an alternative to harsh chemical acne therapies that adult skin may not respond favorably to.
Vitamin E is touted as being extremely useful in reducing scars. If you have ever opened a vitamin E capsule, you know that the oil inside is sticky and can stain clothing. Being a good source of vitamin E, jojoba oil seems a natural choice for reducing the appearance of scars. You can safely rub a little oil into the scar daily until it begins to diminish.
Pure jojoba oil is about as natural an ingredient as you can get for topical use in restoring the health and appearance of your skin and hair. Many producers of the oil boast of its natural anti-aging qualities. You can find organic jojoba oil in most health food stores and online.
We would love to hear your success stories using jojoba oil to maintain youthful and healthy skin. Please share your feedback.
Images taken from depositphotos.com.